plus 5

RTC WMA 19: Ayesem wins Artiste Of The Year, full list of winners

Stephen Siaw known in showbiz as Ayesem was crowned the overall artiste of the year in the third edition of the 2019 Rigworld Training Center Western Music Awards which was held at the Best Western Plus Atlantic Hotel in Takoradi on Saturday, May 11,2019.

The rapper beat competition from other notable nominees like Nero X, Dopenation, Vincent Nyarko, Weaporn and Akoffena Difaya to win the ultimate.

The night aslo saw some great performances from the legendary Alfred Benjamin Crentsil, Kofi Bentil, Nero X, Ayesem, Nemesis Loso, Shola Baybe, Ayma among others.

Below is the full list of winners of the 2019 RTC Western Music Awards

GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

EL Manuel – Oguamba

PO Kwabena Donkoh- Miracle God

Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame

Morris Makafui – Edzebubu (Winner)

Perpetual Didier Ft Obaapa Christy- Suspect

Prophet Albert McWilliams – Jesus I Love You

HIGHLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

Afezi Perry – Jealousy

Ayesem Ft Afezi Perry – Against

Nero X Ft Mizta Okyere – Moon Lighting

Kofi Feelings – Twam Mu Ko

Fameye – Barman

Dj Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia (Winner)

Assanqoma Ft Nero X – Talanku

HIPLIFE SONG OF THE YEAR

Kwabena Lyta – Ngrakers (Winner)

Yaw Lucaz – Rukaya

Ayesem – KBN

Blak Pop ft Tosman – Odo Pa

Aya Ft Kofi Kinaata – Nana Yaa

REGGAE/DANCEHALL SONG OF THE YEAR

Expo – Eagle

Demzi – Crime Free (Winner)

Sayvee Ft Expo – Psalm 23

Freddie Mo Ft Expo – Steady

Scurrybwoy – Mantin

HIP HOP SONG OF THE YEAR

The Township – The Mad Titan (Winner)

Yaw Lucaz – Rap Beef

Casta Troy – Nobody Dey

Kobby Major – Barman

Nemisis Loso Ft The Township – Nananom Akasa (Rmx)

Lil Kixx ft. Sambryt & Mandela CFA – Mabre

Bobo Dada Bee – Masei bebia

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mr Kwaw Ansah

Mr Maximous Mensah Dr Pounds

Legendary AB Crentsil

AFROPOP SONG OF THE YEAR

Nero X – Winner

Fameye – Destiny

Vegas Ace – Takoradi

DJ Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia

Abideen Ft Dope Nation – We Dey Yard

Kuneli – Odo Lastik

Qwesi Flex – No Pampana

Dope Nation – Eish (Winner)

URBAN GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR

Morris Makafui – Edzebubu (Winner)

Nero X – Winner

Tresh – W’ebee (It’s Well)

Dre Lexis Ft Bliss – Blessing Me

MOST POPULAR REGIONAL SONG OF THE YEAR

Kwabena Lyta – Ngrakers

Nero X – Se Asa

Ras Ebo Ft Kofi Kinaata – No Yawa

Dope Nation – Eish

Weaporn Ft Flowking Stone – Ekebe (Winner)

Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame

Aya ft Kofi Kinaata – Nana Yaa

MOST POPULAR GHANAIAN SONG OF THE YEAR

Shatta Wale – My Level

Kuami Eugene – Wish Me Well

Eddy Kay – Do The Dance

K Aning – Bobolibobo

Guilty Beats – Akwaaba

Sarkodie – Can’t Let You Go

Stonebwoy – Kpoo k3k3 (Winner)

Adina – Killing Me Softly

Yaa Pono – Obia wo ne Master

Quamina MP – Wiase Ye De

BRASS BAND OF THE YEAR

Super Sonic Brass Band (Winner)

Trinity Brass Band

The Pundit Brass Band

Evergreen Brass Band

Rhythm 360 Brass Band

Dream Brass Band

Nothing Late Brass Band

NEW ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

The Township

Semenhyia

Nemesis Loso (Winner)

Demzi

Shola Babe

Esy

Abna

Ajingo Tew

Lil Kixx

Vegas Ace

BEST COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

Akablay Ft Kofi Kinaata – I Do

The Township Ft Swit – Control

Vincent Nyarko Ft Nero X & Blaq Mic – Mewo Nyame

Bobo Dada Bee Ft Ayesem – Guy Guy

Abideen Ft Dope Nation – We Dey Yard

Ras Ebo Ft Kofi Kinaata – No Yawa

DJ Magnus Ft Ayesem – Saamia

Dope Nation Ft Enimoney & Olamide – Naami

Sayvee ft Sarkodie, Nate Eshun & Ayesem – Yolo (Winner)

BEST FEMALE VOCAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Ayma – Ware Me

Esy – Feel My Thing

Euyu Ft Flowking Stone

Shola Babe Ft Nero X – Fakye Me (Winner)

Abna Ft Afezi Perry – True Love

Susie Arthur – He Reigns

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

Akoffena Difaya – Ememia (Winner)

Dope Nation Ft Olamide & Dj Enimoney – Naami

Assanqoma – Talanku

Nero X – Winner

Tresh – W’ebee(It’s Well)

Bugaluu All Stars – Too Much

BEST RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ X – Royal Fm /Ahobrase Eye Fm/

Alhaji Wan – West FM

DJ Oxygen – Connect FM

DJ Kenya – Owass FM

DJ Magnus – Beach FM

DJ Berry – Westgold Radio (Winner)

DJ Basty – Radio Premier

DJ Kenny – Radio Maxx

DJ Suraka – Y FM

DJ Tablet – Westgold Radio

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Willis Beatz

Elorm Beatz

Jake On The Beatz (Winner)

Body Beatz

Stillvybes ne Beatz

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW OF THE YEAR

Nana Osei – Connect Entertainment Review – Connect FM

Pm – Maxx Beach Jam – Radio Maxx/Y FM

Opapy Joe – Entertainment Extra – Space FM (Winner)

Missi – TMS Live – Radio Premier

DJ Thrash – Promo Time – Radio Shama

Yoofi Eyeson – Ofie Ne Fie – Spice FM

BEST GROUP OF THE YEAR

Brain Music

Mc Dementor & Decordha

YSE

Aya

Dope Nation (Winner)

BEST RAPPER OF THE YEAR

Reskew – Word Play

Bobo Dada Bee – Masei Bebia

Casta Troy – Nobody dey

Yaw Lucaz – Rap Beef

Semenhyia – Elective Fante (Winner)

The Township – Little Giant

Ayesem – Smoke Dem

REGGAE/DANCEHALL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

Expo

Mizkall (Winner)

Scurrybwoy

Lucifer Ranks

HIP HOP ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

Kobby Major

Bobo Dada Bee

Abideen

Casta Troy (Winner)

Yaw Lucaz

The Township

GOSPEL ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

Vincent Nyarko (Winner)

O. kwabena Donkoh

EL Manuel

Perpetual Didier

HIPLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

Aya

Yaw Lucaz

Dope Nation

Ayesem (Winner)

Akoffena Difaya

HIGHLIFE ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

Afezi Perry

Ray James

Nero X

Assankoma

Fameye (Winner)

ARTISTE(S) OF THE YEAR

Ayesem (Winner)

Vincent Nyarko

Weaporn

Dope Nation

Nero X

Akoffena Difaya

Show More

Leave a Reply

Don`t copy text!